Google+
 

More at SCCC

SCCC Faculty Honored with Outstanding Teaching Award

in Home Page, News

Sussex County Community College Adjunct Professor of Music, David Martin recently received the Monmouth University William Roberts Charitable Foundation Outstanding Teaching Award 2014.
The Monmouth University William Roberts Outstanding Teaching Award recognizes outstanding secondary teachers who served as mentors and contributed to the education of current Monmouth University students.

Each year Monmouth University seniors are invited to nominate a secondary teacher who had a significant impact on their educational and personal developments. Seniors submit a nomination form describing why their nominee deserves the award. These nominations are reviewed by a committee, who then determines which nominees are invited to accept and apply for the award. Each honoree received an award of $1,500 and every nominated teacher received a certificate of recognition.

Professor Martin was nominated by a former student while teaching at Hanover Park High, where he served for nearly 30 years as Associate Director of Bands and Brass Specialist. Sussex County Community College is proud to congratulate Professor Martin on this award.

Sussex County Community offers 19 Degree Programs, 23 Degree Options, 8 Professional Certificates, 8 Health Sciences Certificates and dozens of Workforce Development Training Certificates and Career Programs.

For information on admissions contact the SCCC Admissions Department at (973) 300-2223 or visit: http://sussex.edu/admissions/

Summer Fire Academy Offered for High School Students

in Home Page, News

Sussex County Public Safety Training Academy is offering its annual Summer Fire Academy for high school students from July 7 through July 11th.

The Summer Fire Academy at the Sussex County Public Safety Training Academy is a mix of learning and fun to achieve the goals of introducing the students to the many facets of the fire service. Through class-room training, field trips, guest speakers and fire ground activities, the student is exposed first hand to possible career choices as well as volunteer options.

The 2014 program is scheduled to run from Monday July 7 through Friday July 11. The registration fee is $40.00 and includes 2 t-shirts and a Bar -B-Q lunch on the last day.
The exact schedule for 2014 is now being confirmed – students in the past visited a 9-1-1 dispatch center, the New Jersey Forest Fire Ground Headquarters in Andover Borough and the New Jersey Forest Fire Aerial Operations in Andover Township, as well as a Forest Fire observation tower.

The program also includes guest speakers from area organizations, some of which have included: the New Jersey Division of Fire Safety, The Sussex County Haz-Mat team and the County Sheriff Incident Command Unit.

A graduation ceremony will be held on the last day of the program.

Students completing grades 8-12 in the 2013-2014 school-year are eligible to participate. Please call the Academy for further information.

Sussex County Community College
Public Safety Training Academy
114 Morris Turnpike
Newton, N.J. 0786
Phone: (973) 948-7897

The Public Safety Training Academy is the home for Emergency Services training in Sussex County. It is part of the Community and Continuing Education area of the Sussex County Community College. The fire division of the Public Safety Training Academy is accredited by the State of New Jersey Division of Fire Safety and trains nearly 2000 people annually in all aspects of Firefighting with State certified instructors. Many of our programs are recognized by the state and graduates of these courses are recognized throughout New Jersey beyond.

Summer Session II Starts July 7th

in News

Sussex County Community College’s (SCCC) registration is open for the college’s second summer session. The classes are open to everyone and the credits can be transferred to another college in the fall. The second summer session; Summer II runs from July 7th- August 19th. SCCC tuition offers a cost effective way to complete general education requirements in a short amount of time. Students have a choice of attending morning and/or evening classes with some courses available online. This is an opportunity for students to take a more in-depth lab course, concentrate on one challenging class or get several general education requirements out of the way.

Students attending other colleges who wish to take summer classes to transfer have the option to register online. Application, a complete listing of courses, information and instructions can be found online at http://sussex.edu/summer/. The second summer session II is likely to fill up quickly and students are encouraged to register as early as possible. For more information or assistance, please contact the SCCC Admissions Department at (973) 300-2223 or by e-mail at admissions@sussex.edu

Student Orientation Leaders Wanted!

in Campus Life, Home Page, News

Interested in becoming a Orientation Leaders for the 8/27 New Student Orientation?

We’re looking for a few good SCCC students to help with welcome the new class at the Fall Orientation. Perks include great friends, great company, and great food! Leadership training is an excellent way to show community spirit, and will win you the respect and admiration of the fine folks in Campus Life, your student activities hub.

Interested in applying? Click here.

SCCC is Proud to Announce the Spring 2014 Dean’s List

in Home Page, News

Sussex County Community College announces 485 students made the Dean’s List for the spring 2014 semester.

Kathleen Bowman, Andover
Cory A. Cavallaro, Andover
Joseph T. Cibula, Andover
Clarke J. Covell, Andover
David R. Falleni, Andover
Jason W. Gabel, Andover
Donna R. Groschadl, Andover
Lindsey A. Gulick, Andover
Matthew L. Harbst, Andover
Marylynn Iwanowski, Andover
Della M. Kennedy, Andover
Daniel A. Lalo, Andover
Donna L. Limmert, Andover
Abigail K. Matlaga, Andover
Shealyn B. McGee, Andover
Aimee E. Pollock, Andover
Timothy A. Polyak, Andover
Joseph Russo, Andover
Allison Sidoli, Andover
Devon M. Souls, Andover
Leeah R. Zimmer, Andover
Ryan J. Hewitt, Augusta
Mary Ann Plaskon, Augusta
Justin D. Scrufari, Augusta
Jennifer H. Veenhuizen, Augusta
Mark V. Walsh, Barryville
May BeeBee Ng, Basking Ridge
Edward S. Biegaj, Belvidere
Benjamin R. Cameron, Blairstown
Jim O. Cassidy, Blairstown
Eric C. DiStasi, Blairstown
Russell W. Gladd, Blairstown
Nicole A. Mazzacchi, Blairstown
Tracy M. Suydam, Blairstown
Hannah C. Vernoski, Blairstown
Shannon N. Wolski, Blairstown
Dana N. Weaver, Bloomingdale
Carly M. Bird, Branchville
Sarah J. Clark, Branchville
Christine J. Crawford, Branchville
Jack C. Freund, Branchville
Kaitlyn S. Hall, Branchville
Krista C. Hammond, Branchville
Mariah K. Haubrich, Branchville
Kimberly A. Katzenstein, Branchville
Remington T. Knakkergaard, Branchville
Jamie L. Letts, Branchville
Kimberlee McCarthy, Branchville
Samantha A. Muller, Branchville
Jordan Murch, Branchville
Seth I. Orr, Branchville
James M. Phillips, Branchville
Christiane R. Reza, Branchville
Jack D. Ryan, Branchville
John M. Smith, Branchville
Henry Larios, Bushkill
Laura C. Serpico, Byram
Brooke E. Hicks, Columbia
Kristen A. Schiller, Columbia
Alan J. Seijas, Columbia
Annie G. Craige, Dingmans Ferry
Heather A. Genovese, Dingmans Ferry
Nicole E. Heck, Dingmans Ferry
Daniel J. Pidgeon, Dingmans Ferry
Tracy D. Simpson, Dingmans Ferry
Eileen P. Hooton, East Stroudsburg
Sunmo Seong, Flanders
Shannon M. Allen, Franklin
Paul J. Fiorentino, Franklin
Brittany N. Foulds, Franklin
Amber P. Gall, Franklin
Jade M. Gay, Franklin
Lori A. Hendershot, Franklin
Kodie R. Hilbert, Franklin
Danielle M. Hopper, Franklin
Patrick D. Kapuscinski, Franklin
Przemyslaw Karas, Franklin
David S. Litteral, Franklin
Kevin B. Naser, Franklin
Chelsie M. Periu, Franklin
Marjorie I. Pluviose, Franklin
Rose M. Schwarting, Franklin
Kimberly M. Anderson, Glenwood
Kristen N. Burdzy, Glenwood
Daniel M. DeMartino, Glenwood
Sevasti Dimitriou, Glenwood
Paul Frangipane, Glenwood
Lastaisa Godwin, Glenwood
Erin N. Irvine, Glenwood
Matthew J. Lunz, Glenwood
Lisa M. Miani, Glenwood
Frank A. Rocco, Glenwood
Courtney Sheppard, Glenwood
Kaitlyn M. Tripp, Glenwood
Jessica K. Waleck, Glenwood
Joshua T. Rafalko, Great Meadows
Megan L. Deriso, Hackettstown
Liliane Moscagiuri, Hackettstown
William H. Beltramine, Hamburg
Candace C. Carafello, Hamburg
Lori A. Ciampi, Hamburg
Jennifer J. DeVincenzi, Hamburg
Jennifer Delarosa, Hamburg
Ryann M. Eaton, Hamburg
Amber R. Harden, Hamburg
Corinne A. Henningsen, Hamburg
Michelle A. Janus, Hamburg
Kimberly J. Jones, Hamburg
Melissa Koepplinger, Hamburg
Alexandra D. Letki, Hamburg
Stephanie C. Letki, Hamburg
Aimee K. Nilsen, Hamburg
Lucas Nooter, Hamburg
Dana Panaro, Hamburg
Meeka M. Pelaez, Hamburg
Lynne I. Reive, Hamburg
William T. Renner, Hamburg
Amy N. Sollers, Hamburg
Ashton R. Tatka, Hamburg
Ronda L. Thoma, Hamburg
Pauline T. VanTassel, Hamburg
Corey A. Murphy, Hardwick
Renee Woehr, Hardwick
Michael A. Beltrone, Hewitt
Zachary Bryan, Hewitt
Andrew Espinal, Hewitt
Tiffany M. Genader, Hewitt
Mark J. Waszkiewicz, Hewitt
Christopher R. Bell, Highland Lakes
Joy I. Crockford, Highland Lakes
Michelle K. Dester, Highland Lakes
John-Michael Flate, Highland Lakes
Melissa L. Fraas, Highland Lakes
Christopher L. Gonzalez, Highland Lakes
Francesca S. Guttilla, Highland Lakes
Sean R. Hyland, Highland Lakes
Sean P. Kenny, Highland Lakes
Cheyenna H. Kolaritsch, Highland Lakes
Tiffany R. Kolasa, Highland Lakes
Jillian M. LaConti, Highland Lakes
Janie E. Mengersen, Highland Lakes
Jonathan W. Miebach, Highland Lakes
Christopher Raiser, Highland Lakes
Jake K. Rowlands, Highland Lakes
Daniel A. Thomsen, Highland Lakes
Brianne M. Valentino, Highland Lakes
Erin E. VanBlarcom, Highland Lakes
Christopher R. Vreeland, Highland Lakes
Kirsten B. Kreutzer, Highland Lkes
Veronica C. Arnold, Hopatcong
Amanda K. Baum, Hopatcong
Katelyn E. Bayone, Hopatcong
Joshua J. Bishop, Hopatcong
Cole T. Bruggemann, Hopatcong
Leah E. Clark, Hopatcong
Emily M. DiNapoli, Hopatcong
Shaina G. DiNapoli, Hopatcong
Natalia Don, Hopatcong
Kristina Glosser, Hopatcong
Alyssa C. Imbimbio, Hopatcong
Victoria J. Irizarry, Hopatcong
William F. Koedatich, Hopatcong
Kali Z. LaManna, Hopatcong
Luciane Lazzari, Hopatcong
Amanda M. Magyar, Hopatcong
Margaret E. Mahler, Hopatcong
Darielle A. Mesmer, Hopatcong
Robert T. Peterson, Hopatcong
Kenneth J. Rae, Hopatcong
Vincent D. Bertucci, Lafayette
Barbara T. DePasquale, Lafayette
Kevin J. Decker, Lafayette
Matthew L. Decker, Lafayette
Lauren R. Fischer, Lafayette
Anastasia K. Frankenfield, Lafayette
Stephanie B. Guido, Lafayette
Savanna J. Helmick, Lafayette
Jesse J. Hughes, Lafayette
Michael P. Jansen, Lafayette
Jacob A. Lazar, Lafayette
Lauren M. Orleanski, Lafayette
Avery Rappa, Lafayette
Harison A. Sharpe, Lafayette
Robert A. Sharpe, Lafayette
Derek R. Vann, Lafayette
Barry S. Vaughan, Lafayette
Marjorie L. Gallo, Layton
Daniel C. Bieniasz, Ledgewood
James J. Aragona, Lords Valley
Mary Elaine Stanton, Lords Valley
Michael J. McCarthy, Matamoras
Jillian L. Palmer, Matamoras
Rebecca L. Galik, McAfee
Casey L. McArdle, Middleville
William L. Morrison, Middleville
Cassidy E. Allison, Milford
Connie M. Bulfamante, Milford
Bianca P. DeSouza, Milford
Melissa E. Dick, Milford
Julie A. Fliegel, Milford
Jonathon M. Fornoff, Milford
Thomas J. France, Milford
Richard T. Graham, Milford
Kimberlee M. Kruse, Milford
James McGee, Milford
Kristen J. Millar, Milford
Phuong T. Nguyen, Milford
Justin S. Pabst, Milford
Justine R. Paszkiewicz, Milford
Kathryn Schmidt, Milford
Nisa Semione, Milford
Shannon L. Stevenson, Milford
Mary J. Thomas, Milford
Alexandra V. Tomaskovic, Milford
Kalie M. Yager-Henderson, Milford
Barbara Burke, Montague
Kenneth J. Clay, Montague
Brad V. Howlett, Montague
Cheryl E. Pallaghy, Montague
Keith Ricciardi, Montague
Brenda N. Rose, Montague
Rachael E. Zeberl, Montague
Heather S. Zitone, Montague
Jennifer L. VanTassel, Morristown
Zachary L. Travis, Narrowsburg
Morgan A. Appel-Wilmouth, Newton
Thomas J. Aspinwall, Newton
Symon W. Baarda, Newton
Aubrey E. Baier, Newton
Caroline E. Butler, Newton
Carmine Caruso, Newton
Matthew P. Cassidy, Newton
Yolanda Casta, Newton
Lisa A. Ciccia, Newton
Marlee A. Cirringione, Newton
Joseph Corleto, Newton
Rachel M. Courter, Newton
Adam T. Crisman, Newton
Amanda N. Dayer, Newton
Chris J. DeVries, Newton
Rebecca L. Dey, Newton
Alexa C. DiSilvestro, Newton
Christopher M. Dziuba, Newton
Anis Elezovic, Newton
Kayla L. Enders, Newton
Ashley A. Engels, Newton
Grace M. Engels, Newton
Jacqueline T. Falcon, Newton
Jared D. Feldman, Newton
Joshua C. Gates, Newton
Lauren Hennighan, Newton
Morgan T. Houlihan, Newton
Cecilia Huddy, Newton
Michaela R. Huddy, Newton
Monica L. Hughes, Newton
Tara A. Kane, Newton
Gabrielle A. Kerwick, Newton
Emilee King, Newton
Alan J. Koontz, Newton
Theresa M. Kucinski, Newton
Justin J. LaBrie, Newton
Veronica A. LaBrie, Newton
Timothy R. LaSala, Newton
Genevieve M. Lapola, Newton
Christine L. LeMasson, Newton
Megan Leonardo, Newton
Curtis F. Loede, Newton
Krystal A. Lora, Newton
Caitlin M. Lubey, Newton
Sarah L. Macmillan, Newton
Kristina A. McKenzie, Newton
Lori E. McSherry, Newton
Erin J. McSweeney, Newton
Jason P. Mercurio, Newton
Colleen E. Minkewicz, Newton
Ashley L. Moore, Newton
Katharine A. Morgenthien, Newton
Emily R. Mountford, Newton
Gabrielle S. Nugent, Newton
Rebecca L. Osborn, Newton
Erin S. Priester, Newton
Kelly M. Rajczyk, Newton
Aziza H. Ransome, Newton
Magdalena Recalde Chelle, Newton
Alyssa M. Romano, Newton
Stephen P. Sabia, Newton
Ruby E. Sanders, Newton
Holly D. Sharlow, Newton
Amanda R. Silverstein, Newton
Erin R. Smith-Murray, Newton
Tara V. Staten, Newton
Anton J. Steiger, Newton
Nicole Sugar, Newton
Jessica M. Sullivan, Newton
Kayla M. Sumski, Newton
Alexandra E. Tczap, Newton
Daniel E. VanDeMoere, Newton
Meagan R. VanDyk, Newton
Michael R. VanGlahn, Newton
Frank A. Wallace, Newton
Homer E. Wanamaker, Newton
Benjamin H. Wecht, Newton
Tyler A. Wilson, Newton
Lou Winger, Newton
Kristina S. Woodrow, Newton
Marybeth Woollen, Newton
Michael D. Worley, Newton
Michael Zayac, Newton
Victoria M. Martin, North Bergen
Lauren O. Bell, Ogdensburg
John Elmuccio, Ogdensburg
Marissa Gibson, Ogdensburg
Amy E. Jones, Ogdensburg
Kelsee J. Tironi, Ogdensburg
Lynn E. Ayers, Sandyston
Dominick L. Campagna, Sandyston
Americo Perosi, Sandyston
Matthew Clarke, Shohola
Krystal L. Kolasa, Shohola
Tyler G. Powell, South Bound Brook
Paul M. Abatemarco, Sparta
William J. Bliss, Sparta
Andrew R. Brunetti, Sparta
Anna D. Cooke, Sparta
Marie J. Cooper, Sparta
Meagan DeJong, Sparta
Sarah N. DePaul, Sparta
John K. Fabbiani, Sparta
Claire M. Fendt, Sparta
Danielle F. Fortini, Sparta
Danielle C. Freedman, Sparta
Jonathan J. Genuardi, Sparta
Rose Gong Monier, Sparta
Matthew W. Griffin, Sparta
Joann L. Issler, Sparta
Dominika Jachec, Sparta
Annemarie Kallopoulos, Sparta
Peter N. Kessler, Sparta
Samantha N. Kylish, Sparta
Kam A. Labrunda, Sparta
Erin C. Lockett, Sparta
Kelly S. Lockett, Sparta
Jennifer L. Lohr, Sparta
Katherine A. Mackenzie, Sparta
Krystal A. Martinez, Sparta
Breanne M. Molon, Sparta
Sharon Y. Murray, Sparta
Eryn L. Pilla, Sparta
Brian P. Porter, Sparta
Justin A. Pretot, Sparta
Brian Radon, Sparta
Alexandra L. Ratyniak, Sparta
Timothy Reid, Sparta
Meghan E. Salmeri, Sparta
Paula M. Scheyer, Sparta
Laura E. Sujo, Sparta
Christopher A. Torres, Sparta
Brooke M. Westerman, Sparta
Corey M. Winkler, Sparta
Kimberly A. Amato, Stanhope
Mark Bias, Stanhope
Jessica E. Braun, Stanhope
Jesse T. Collinson, Stanhope
Justin A. Delgado, Stanhope
Patricia J. Edgington-Merkle, Stanhope
Lauren N. Kenny, Stanhope
Karen A. Knapp, Stanhope
Tyler J. Kurtz, Stanhope
Andrew J. Labell, Stanhope
Bethanny A. Levasseur, Stanhope
Teresa A. Mankin, Stanhope
Brian W. Melly, Stanhope
Michelle Oliveri, Stanhope
Michael J. Pryor, Stanhope
Kimberly A. Rochette, Stanhope
Shannon R. Rohan, Stanhope
Gerardo A. Sanchez, Stanhope
Brian Scheckman, Stanhope
Robert R. Schellhammer, Stanhope
Nicole J. Small, Stanhope
Briana M. Stednick, Stanhope
Kathryn A. Sturdevant, Stanhope
Chad J. Delade, Stillwater
Michael C. Kehl, Stillwater
Amanda T. McCarty, Stillwater
Alexander D. Bracken, Stockholm
Kimberlin R. Chilenski, Stockholm
Michael J. Corsetti, Stockholm
Jessica C. Dowd, Stockholm
Jill M. Lukas, Stockholm
Colin C. Mackey, Stockholm
Paige M. Penque, Stockholm
Cameron J. Rolph, Stockholm
Winter L. Rosen, Stockholm
Peter J. Taylor, Stockholm
Kelly K. Tomzick, Stockholm
Steve Araujo, Sussex
Branden B. Babcock, Sussex
Amanda G. Baldino, Sussex
Daniel D. Bell, Sussex
Belal N. Bilto, Sussex
Joshua W. Debiec, Sussex
Jessica L. Fiess, Sussex
Jesse M. Gabel, Sussex
Kirsty Gartner, Sussex
David M. Hill, Sussex
Sara E. Hinchman, Sussex
Kristian P. Hoffmann, Sussex
Terence A. Lanzilotti, Sussex
Jennifer A. Lombardo, Sussex
Mark A. Lorencovitz, Sussex
Hannah M. Lozaw, Sussex
Joseph N. Marotta, Sussex
Steven J. Moldovany, Sussex
Christine M. Narvaez, Sussex
Erika K. Nevins, Sussex
Ava C. Oliver, Sussex
Priyanka Patel, Sussex
Brittany E. Piela, Sussex
Katarina A. Polizos, Sussex
Samantha L. Ritter, Sussex
Angelika Roos, Sussex
Jonathan M. Schuchert, Sussex
Dakota D. Slate, Sussex
Jake J. Stanton, Sussex
Lisa Stevens, Sussex
Emily D. Timchak, Sussex
Julianne M. Tummillo, Sussex
Ryan W. VanVliet, Sussex
Kyle T. Walker, Sussex
Melissa C. Webb, Sussex
Joshua J. Werman, Sussex
Christian A. Basile, Vernon
Joyce-Ann T. Catral, Vernon
Nicole Coenen, Vernon
Emily A. Cromley, Vernon
Terrance J. Cummins, Vernon
Katherine D’Arcy, Vernon
Jessica A. Fierstein, Vernon
Lizbeth Gaston, Vernon
Eduardo Gutierrez, Vernon
Linda L. James, Vernon
Marisa N. Latinis, Vernon
Christine A. Logue, Vernon
Michele J. Lucci, Vernon
Lon Ndreu, Vernon
Edna M. Riveros, Vernon
Brandie Rolando, Vernon
Arslan Shono, Vernon
Kyle R. VanSweden, Vernon
Alexa C. Vintimilla, Vernon
Kevin C. Weatherwalks, Vernon
Jamie L. Woods, Vernon
Brett C. Armstrong, Wantage
Michael David Babich, Wantage
Jennifer E. Badrow, Wantage
Lindsay C. Bassani, Wantage
Austin R. Caldwell, Wantage
Maka Chanturia, Wantage
Paul John R. DeStefano, Wantage
Isaac R. Delbury, Wantage
Jonathon J. Dragon, Wantage
Shane C. Dunn, Wantage
William F. Fischer, Wantage
Tyler Freire, Wantage
Amanda M. Friedberg, Wantage
Alexandra M. Kemp, Wantage
Thomas C. Kowalski, Wantage
Katlynn E. Lordy, Wantage
Jessica R. Norman, Wantage
Emily J. Notaro, Wantage
Kayla M. Ouellette, Wantage
Brian Paz, Wantage
Sarah E. Rome, Wantage
Alexa N. Sacchi, Wantage
Nicole Sisco, Wantage
Eric B. Snure, Wantage
Andrew Spitzer, Wantage
Mayra A. Tamburro, Wantage
Louis F. VanHorn, Wantage
Tyler M. Voza, Wantage
Viktoria-Leigh Wagner, Wantage
Christa R. Callamari, West Milford
Nicole M. Macheska, West Milford
Jess C. Vavricka, Westtown
 

SCCC Announces Remaining 2014 TEAS Test Dates for Pre-Nursing Program

in Health Sciences, News

Sussex County Community College has announced that the TEAS test (Test of Essential Academic Skills) required for admission to its Pre-Nursing Program will take place from 9:00 am until 12 noon on Saturday, June 14; Saturday, July 19; Saturday, August 16; Saturday, September 13 and Saturday, September 20 in Room 317, Building A (the Health Science and Performing Arts center).

Sussex County Community College is collaborating with Passaic County Community College to enable PCCC students to obtain nursing education here in Sussex County. In this program, students take the pre-nursing courses with Sussex County Community College. Admission to the PCCC Nursing Program is competitive. Selection at the SCCC campus is limited to 20 students. Applicants must note that at the Sussex Campus, priority is given to the residents of Sussex County, New Jersey and Pike County, Pennsylvania. The Sussex Campus also gives preference to applicants who have completed a majority of the required general education credits at SCCC.

Applicants for admission to the Nurse Education Program must be high school graduates or have high school equivalency diplomas (GED). They also must meet admission criteria selected to ensure that accepted candidates have the potential to succeed in a rigorous academic program.

For more information regarding the nursing program visit: http://sussex.edu/academics/healthsciences/nurse_ed_program/ or contact Karen Petriccione at 973-300-2136 or, kpetriccione@sussex.edu.

Sussex County School Counselors Association Present Annual High School Caring Awards at SCCC

in News

Ten area high school students were the recipients of the annual High School Caring Awards presented by the Sussex County School Counselors Association at a breakfast in the Student Center Theater at Sussex County Community College (SCCC).

The students who exemplified a caring attitude towards their school and community were recommended for the awards by a guidance counselor from their high school. Examples of services students participated in include Pass It Along, Operation Smile, animal rescue, special needs care and missionary trips. Students had a combined total of over 1000 hours of community service.

This year’s recipients were Lauren Waselik of Sparta High School; Emily Lynch of Kittatinny Regional High School; Alison Masson of High Point Regional High School; Renee Collins of Sussex County Technical School; Wade Trainer of Pope John XXIII Regional High School; Kayla Hernandez of Wallkill Valley Regional High School; Caleb Samuel Squires of Newton High School; (not pictured) Mary Rose Purdue of Hopatcong High School; Sarah Anthony of Lenape Valley High School; and Zarchary Ploch of Vernon Township High School.

SCCC Becomes Authorized Pearson Testing Center

in Home Page, News

Now Offering More Than 450 Academic, Medical, Government and Licensure Certification Tests

Sussex County Community College announced that it has become an authorized Pearson Vue Testing Center offering an extensive range of more than 450 academic, medical, government and licensure certification tests for residents in the northern New Jersey area. This expansive range of tests is in addition to those the testing center has been offering that include; ACCUPLACER® Placement Testing, Distance Learning and Make-up proctored testing, CLEP® (College Level Examination Program), HSE (High School Equivalency), DSST® (DANTES Subject Standardized Tests to earn college credit for knowledge gained outside the classroom through military or other experience), PRAXIS™ (tests for paraprofessionals) and ServSafe® (tests for food handlers).

The portfolio of Pearson Vue tests to be offered at SCCC include Board Certification tests for medical disciplines ranging from Anesthesiology to Vascular Medicine, financial and insurance certifications, construction certifications, Juniper Networks, New Jersey Appraisers, Asbestos and Lead Programs, Nokia Solutions, Symantec tests and many, many more.

SCCC Testing Coordinator, Kathleen Carr stated, “We are delighted to offer the residents of northern New Jersey a convenient location where they can take tests required for professional certification or by academic institutions. In the past it would have been necessary to travel to southern portions of the state in order to take many of these tests. Given the full range of more than 450 Pearson Vue tests available at our center, chances are if a resident needs a test we’ll offer it and that means even the Virgin Islands Nurse’s Aide or Wyoming Insurance tests.”

LIST OF PEARSON VUE TESTS

AAFM
ABBE
Accuplacer (DeVry Testing)
Adobe
Alabama Nurse Aides
Alaska Appraisers
Alaska Insurance
Alaska Nurse Aides
Alaska Real Estate
Alfresco
American Academy of Implant Dentistry (AAID)
American Board for Certification in Homeland Security (ABCHS)
American Board for Certification of Teacher Excellence (ABCTE)
American Board for Occupational Health Nurses (ABOHN)
American Board of Allergy and Immunology (ABAI)
American Board of Anesthesiology (ABA)
American Board of Colon and Rectal Surgery (ABCRS)
American Board of Dermatology (ABD)
American Board of Emergency Medicine (ABEM)
American Board of Endodontics (ABE)
American Board of Imaging Informatics (ABII)
American Board of Integrative Holistic Medicine (ABIHM)
American Board of Internal Medicine (ABIM)
American Board of Nuclear Medicine (ABNM)
American Board of Obstetrics & Gynecology (ABOG)
American Board of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ABOMS)
American Board of Orthodontics (ABO)
American Board of Otolaryngology (ABOto)
American Board of Pediatric Dentistry (ABPD)
American Board of Periodontology (ABP)
American Board of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (ABPMR)
American Board of Podiatric Surgery (ABPS)
American Board of Preventive Medicine (ABPM)
American Board of Prosthodontic
American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology (ABPN)
American Board of Radiology (ABR)
American Board of Surgery (ABS)
American Board of Thoracic Surgery (ABTS)
American Board of Urology (ABU)
American Board of Vascular Medicine (ABVM)
American Board of Venous & Lymphatic Medicine (ABVLM)
American College
American College of Sports Medicine (ACSM)
American Dental Association (ADA)
American Health Information Management Association (AHIMA)
American Medical Technologists (AMT)
American Orthoptics Council (AOC)
American Osteopathic Board of Family Physicians (AOBFP)
American Osteopathic Board of Internal Medicine (AOBIM)
American Payroll Association (APA)
American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography (ARDMS)
American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT)
American Society of Home Inspectors (ASHI)
American Society of Military Comptrollers (ASMC)
Android ATC
Anglo Schools Entry Exam (ASIS)
APICS The Association for Operations Management
APMG International
Apple IT and pro apps
AppleCare
Applied Investment & Finance Analyst (AIFA)
Appraisal Institute
AppSense
Arizona Appraisers
Arizona Educator Proficiency Assessments (AEPA)
Arizona Real Estate
Arkansas Appraisers
Arkansas Insurance
Arkansas Real Estate
Aruba
ASCP Board of Certification
ASQF/iSQI
Association for Financial Professionals (AFP)
Association of Business Practitioners (ABP)
Association of Equipment Management Professionals (AEMP)
Association of Government Accountants (AGA)
Association of Legal Administrators (CLM Exam)
Association of Professionals in Business Management (APBM)
Association of Social Work Boards (ASWB)
Association of Water Technologies (AWT)
AT&T
Australian Medical Council (AMC)
Australian Pharmacy Council (APC)
Automatic Data Processing (ADP)
Avaloq
Avaya Inc.
Bar Standards Board (BSB)
Batterjee Medical College (BMC)
BCS/ISEB
Behavior Analyst Certification Board (BACB)
BICSI
Board of Certified Safety Professionals (BCSP)
Board of Registered Polysomnographic Technologists (BRPT)
BOMI International
Brocade
Business Objects
C++ Institute
CAIA Association
California Basic Educational Skills Test (CBEST)
California Certifying Board for Medical Assistants (CCBMA)
California Nurse Aides
California Preliminary Administrative Credential Examination (CPACE)
California Subject Examinations for Teachers (CSET)
California Teacher of English Learners (CTEL)
California Water Environment Association (CWEA)
Canadian Society for Exercise Physiology (CSEP)
Cardiovascular Credentialing International, Inc. (CCI)
CDA Child Development Associate Credential (CDA Exam)
Certification Examinations for Oklahoma Educators (CEOE)
Certification for Specialists in Poison Information (CSPI) – AAPCC
Certified Administrator of School Finance and Operations (SFO)
Certified Financial Business Skill (CFBS) Exam
Certified Food Scientist (IFSCC)
Certified Healthcare Technology Specialist (CHTS)
Certified Manager of Community Associations (CMCA)
Certified Medical Publication Professional (CMPP)
Certified Ophthalmic Executive Examination (ASOA)
Certified Parent Support Provider (CPSP)
CFA Institute CIPM
CFA Institute Claritas
CFA UK
Chartered Institute of Loss Adjusters (CILA)
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA)
Check Point Software Technologies
CIMA
Cisco Systems
CITB-ConstructionSkills
Citrix
CIW
CLARB
Cloudera
Colorado Electricians
Colorado Insurance
Colorado Nurse Aides
Commission on Dietetic Registration (CDR)
CompTIA
Condition Zebra
Connecticut Foundations of Reading Test
Cooper Institute
Council for Accreditation in Occupational Hearing Conservation (CAOHC)
Council of Islamic Banks and Financial Institutions (CIBAFI)
Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals (CSCMP)
Council on Certification of Health, Environmental and Safety Technologists (CCHEST)
CPA Australia
CSW Computer Simulations
CTP – Convergence Technology Professional
CWNP
Dassault Systemes
Defense Security Service (DSS)
Delaware Appraisers
Delaware Insurance
Delaware Real Estate
Dental Assisting National Board (DANB)
Digia Qt
District of Columbia Athlete Agents
District of Columbia Board of Accountancy
District of Columbia Board of Architecture and Interior Design
District of Columbia Board of Asbestos Workers
District of Columbia Board of Barber and Cosmetology
District of Columbia Board of Electricians
District of Columbia Board of Elevator Maintenance
District of Columbia Board of Funeral Directors
District of Columbia Board of Industrial Trades
District of Columbia Board of Plumbers
District of Columbia Board of Professional Engineering
District of Columbia Board of Real Estate Appraisers
District of Columbia Board of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanics
District of Columbia Board of Steam and Other Operating Engineers
District of Columbia Boxing and Wrestling Commission
District of Columbia Insurance
District of Columbia Nurse Aides
District of Columbia Real Estate Commission
District of Columbia Security
District of Columbia Tour Guide
Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)
Driver and Vehicle Testing Agency (DVTA)
E^Pro: English for Professionals Exam
E^Pro: English for Professionals Exam (KPC – Korea)
EC-Council
Embedded Technology Engineer Certification (ETEC)
EMC
Epic
Esri
Ethics and Boundaries Assessment Services (EBAS)
EUBAT – European Business Administration Test
European Board of Gastroenterology and Hepatology (EBGH)
European Board of Orthopaedics and Traumatology (EBOT)
European Board of Urology (EBU)
European Society of Cardiology
Excelsior College
EXIN
F5 Professional Certification Program
FCA Core Curriculum Assessment
Federation of State Massage Therapy Boards (FSMTB)
FINRA
FIRST FINANCE INSTITUTE
FL DBPR EBPHI
FL DBPR Electrical and Construction
Florida Asbestos Consultants
Florida Auctioneers
Florida Barbers
Florida Building Code Administrators
Florida Bureau of Fire Prevention
Florida Bureau of Fire Standards & Training
Florida Certified Designated Representative – Drugs, Devices and Cosmetics
Florida Community Association Manager
Florida Construction Business and Finance
Florida Cosmetology
Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation
Florida Department of Education
Florida Department of Financial Services
Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE)
Florida Division of Funeral, Cemetery and Consumer Services
Florida Electrical and Alarm Contractors
Florida Landscape Architects
Florida Real Estate & Appraisers
Florida Veterinary Medicine
Foreign Service Officer Test (FSOT)
Fortinet
Fujitsu IT License
Fujitsu SSSF
GED(R) Test
Georgia Assessments for the Certification of Educators (GACE)
Georgia Insurance
Georgia Nurse Aides
Global Association for Quality Management (GAQM)
Global Association of Risk Professionals (GARP)
Global Information Assurance Certification (GIAC)
Governance Risk Compliance Security International (GRCSI)
Graduate Management Admissions Test (GMAT)
Hawaii Appraisers
Hawaii Insurance
Health Authority Abu Dhabi (HAAD)
Hitachi IT Platform Engineer Certification
Home Inspectors – National Exam (NHIE)
HP Consumer Support Americas
HP ExpertOne
Huawei
IBM
Idaho Appraisers
Idaho Insurance
Idaho Real Estate
IEEE Computer Society
Illinois Insurance
Illinois Licensure Testing System (ILTS)
Indiana Appraisers
Indiana CORE Assessments for Educator Licensure (IELP)
Indiana Real Estate
Indiana State Board of Cosmetology Examiners
InfoComm International
Information Governance Professional
Infosys Limited
Institute for Functional Medicine (IFM)
Institute for Supply Management (ISM)
Institute of Certified Bookkeepers (ICB)
Institute of Certified Records Managers (ICRM)
Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW)
Institute of Credit Management (ICM)
Institute of Financial Services
Institute of Internal Auditors
Insurance Practice Tests (National)
Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB)
International Academy of Retail Banking (IARB)
International Board for Quality in Healthcare (IBQH)
International Board of Lactation Consultant Examiners (IBLCE)
International Code Council (ICC)
International Code Council (ICC) Contractor/Trades
International Federation of Technical Analysts (IFTA)
International Society of Arboriculture (ISA)
Iowa Fire Service Training Bureau
Iowa Insurance
Iowa Loan Originator
IQN – International Qualifications Network
ISC2
ISEB
iSQI
JCAHPO
Joint Committee on Intercollegiate Examinations
Juniper Networks
Kansas Appraisers
Kansas Insurance
Kansas Real Estate
Kaplan’s Official Test Day Experience
Lead and Environmental Hazard Association (LEHA)
Linux Professional Institute (LPI)
Lloyd’s of London
LNAT
Loss Prevention Foundation (LPQ, LPC)
Louisiana Nurse Aides
LSAT–India
Maine Appraisers
Maine Insurance
Maine Real Estate
Maryland Nurse Aides
Massachusetts Appraisers
Massachusetts Barbers
Massachusetts Cosmetology
Massachusetts Real Estate
Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)
Medication Aide Certification Examination (MACE)
MetaCog Solutions
Michigan Mortgage Loan Officer
Michigan Tests for Teacher Certification (MTTC)
Ministry of Health, Singapore (MOH)
Minnesota Board of Cosmetologist Examiners
Minnesota Nurse Aides & Home Health Aides
Minnesota Teacher Licensure Examinations (MTLE)
Mississippi Cosmetology
Mississippi Nurse Aides
Missouri Insurance
Montana Insurance
National Association of Boards of Pharmacy (NABP)
National Board Dental Hygiene Examination (NBDHE)
National Board for Home Care and Hospice Certification (NBHHC)
National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (NBPTS)
National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA)
National Board of Chiropractic Examiners (NBCE)
National Board of Examiners in Optometry (NBEO)
National Certification Board for Alzheimer Care (NCBAC)
National Certification Board for Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork (NCBTMB)
National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine (NCCAOM)
National College for Teaching and Leadership Entry Programme
National College for Teaching and Leadership Exit Programme
National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA)
National Court Reporters Association (NCRA)
National Environmental Health Association (NEHA)
National Instruments (NI)
National Optician’s Practical Examination
National Public Health Specialist Training (NPHSTR)
National Recreation and Park Association (NRPA)
National Recruitment Office (GPs)
National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT)
National Registry of Food Safety Professionals (NRFSP)
National Reverse Mortgage Lenders Association (NRMLA)
National Society of Compliance Professionals (NSCP)
NCEES
NCLEX Examination
NES (National Evaluation Series)
NetApp
Nevada Insurance
New Hampshire Appraisers
New Hampshire Foundations of Reading
New Hampshire Nurse Aides
New Jersey Appraisers
New Jersey Asbestos Program
New Jersey Lead Program
New Mexico Appraisers
New York Appraisers
New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
New York State Teacher Certification Examinations (NYSTCE)
NFOPP Awarding Body
NICET
NMAT
Nokia Solutions and Networks
North Carolina Appraisers
North Carolina Bail Bondsman
North Carolina Foundations of Reading & General Curriculum
North Carolina Insurance
North Carolina Medication Aide
North Carolina Nurse Aide
North Dakota Nurse Aides
Novell
Object Management Group (OMG)
Ohio Assessments for Educators
Oncology Nursing Certification Corporation (ONCC)
OpenERP Certification Program
Oracle
Oregon Appraisers
Oregon Educator Licensure Assessments (ORELA)
Organization of Legal Professionals (OLP)
OSS-DB
PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC)
Pegasystems
Pennsylvania Cosmetology and Barber
Pennsylvania Educator Certification Tests (PECT)
Pennsylvania Nurse Aides
PEOPLECERT
Performance-Based Selection (PBS) – Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
Pharmacy College Admission Test (PCAT)
Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB)
PLH Online
PRMIA
PTE Academic
Puerto Rico Appraisers
Puppet Labs
PurpleLeap
QlikView
Reading Instruction Competence Assessment (RICA)
Real Estate Practice Tests
Rhode Island Appraisers
Rhode Island Insurance
Rhode Island Nurse Aides
Rhode Island Real Estate
Risk Management Association (RMA)
Riverbed
Royal College of General Practitioners (RCGP)
Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (RCVS)
Royal Colleges of Physicians of the UK (Federation RCP)
RSA Security
Ruckus Wireless
Ruijie Networks
SAP
SAS
Saudi Commission for Health Specialties (SCFHS)
SensioLabs
Shiv Nadar University (SNU-SAT)
Society of Certified Senior Advisors
Society of Quality Assurance (SQA)
Society of Wine Educators
Software Certifications (Administered by QAI)
South Carolina Nurse Aides
Specialty Selection Test
SpringSource
Stormwater Compliance Testing (EVOCO)
Symantec
TalentLens from PEARSON
Tatweer
TEC
Tennessee Insurance
Texas Department of Health (TXDOH)
Texas Department of Insurance
Texas Medical Board
Texas Nurse Aides
The Conference (ICFSEB)
TYPO3
Udacity
UExcel
UKCAT
UMTP
Unify (formerly Siemens Enterprise Communications)
United Council for Neurologic Subspecialties (UCNS)
Utah Appraisers
Utah Mortgage
Utah Real Estate
VA Dept of Environmental Quality
VCE – The Virtual Computing Environment Company
Veeam
Vermont Nurse Aides
Virgin Islands Nurse Aides
Virginia Communication and Literacy Assessment (VCLA)
Virginia Insurance
Virginia Insurance Continuing Education Board
Virginia Nurse Aides
VMware
WA State DFI: Designated Mortgage Brokers & Escrow
WAMITAB
Washington Educator Skills Tests (WEST)
Washington Insurance
Washington Nurse Aides
West Virginia Appraisers
West Virginia Insurance
Western Regional Examining Board (WREB)
WINS
Wisconsin Appraisers
Wisconsin Barbers and Cosmetologists
Wisconsin Insurance
Wisconsin NES/Foundations of Reading
Wisconsin Nurse Aides
Wisconsin Real Estate Sales and Brokers
WorldatWork
Wyoming Insurance
Wyoming Nurse Aides
Zend Technologies
ZTE
 

 
The SCCC Testing Center is located in the Administration Building, Room B317/B318. Office hours are Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Test takers should call: 973-300-2155 to make an appointment.
For more information contact Kathleen Carr, Testing Coordinator: kcarr@sussex.edu 973-300-2155.
For information regarding Pearson View visit: pearsonvue.com.

SCCC Offers Certified Home Health Aide Training

in Health Sciences, News

As home health care needs continue to rise, the availability of qualified, caring individuals in this growing field becomes ever more essential. Sussex County Community College is offering a seven-week training program leading to certification and a new career as a Certified Home Health Aide. The program, offered through SCCC’s Health Sciences Department, consists of 60 classroom hours and 16 clinical hours and is designed to meet New Jersey Board of Nursing requirements.

Home Health Aides provide individualized care to the elderly, convalescents or persons with disabilities in hospice facilities or patient’s homes. Home Health Aides provide hands-on health-related patient care by helping patients bathe, dress and eat, and monitor the patient’s temperature, pulse rate, respiration rate and blood pressure.

Classes will meet Tuesday and Wednesdays, 6:00 pm to 9:30 pm and Saturdays, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm at SCCC. The next program will begin Tuesday, May 27, and registration is currently open.

For more information or to register, contact Dawn Latincsics at 973-300-6573.
Learn about the many Health Science certificate programs that we offer.

SCCC to Host Betty June Silconas Poetry Festival

in Home Page, News

Sussex County Community College will host the Betty June Silconas Poetry Festival on Saturday, June 14, 2014 from 9:30 am to 4:00 pm with registration beginning at 9:30 am in the Art Gallery. Workshops will be conducted from 10:00 am until 12 pm and a book fair will be held throughout the day.

Workshops will include:

Out to Launch: Getting Started – Catherine “Cat” Doty, Workshop Leader
The writer’s connection (i.e. the butt and the chair) is step one, and there are countless ways to go from there. Using various ways to jump-start new work, participants will begin a dozen poems in the hopes that they develop into a dozen good poems. Attendees should come with a sense of humor and adventure; leave with a passel of potential poems.

OO EE OO AH AH: The Psychology of Sound in Poetry – Susanna Rich, Workshop Leader
In poetry, especially, sound not only imitates meaning, it creates it. In this workshop, participants will focus on how acoustics enliven the reading, writing, and performing of poetry. Following a series of sonic explorations, they will write poetry based on sound frequencies.

The Poetry of Place – Edwin Romond, Workshop Leader
Robert Frost writes of returning to a special place “in the grey disguise of years / seeking the ache of memory here.” William Wordsworth’s revisiting Tintern Abbey unleashed a flood of recollection that resulted in one of the great poems of British literature. For participants, too, going back to a certain physical location could be an emotional catalyst for some powerful poetry. In this workshop attendees will use a short fantasy journey with music to remember one certain place in their past, and all that it evokes, as the focus of their writing.

12:00 noon to 1:00 pm: Lunch, Book Signings and Open Mic
9:30 am to 4:00 pm: Book Fair
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm: Readings by Doty, Rich and Romond
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Launch of The Stillwater Review Vol.4 and Reading

Workshop Fee is $10. Advanced Registration recommended to reserve a spot. All readings are free as is the book fair. Local poets are welcome to bring their books to sell. For more information contact porr@sussex.edu. Send workshop fee to Priscilla Orr, Director, Betty June Silconas Poetry Center, Sussex County Community College, One College Hill Rd., Newton, NJ 07860. Make check out to SCCC Foundation and put poetry festival in the memo line, and indicate which workshop you want to attend. Send book fair information to jleblanc@sussex.edu.